HSBC Bank Armenia awarded best trade finance customers
During 2013 HSBC Bank Armenian awarded the four best trade finance customers.
The awards were presented by the Chief Executive Officer of HSBC Bank Armenia ThiesClemenz; he noted that bank is working to find the best solutions for his clients. The fifth Trade Award ''International Trade Award'' nominationwas awarded to the group "Derjava-S", which is the only importer and distributor in Armenia of such brands as "Mars", "Wrigley", "Colgate" and "Palmolive". The nomination "Best Newcomer" was awarded to "Ucom" LLC, who for the network upgrade and services’ expansion continuous to use financial instruments of HSBC and involves other offices of HSBC Groups.
''CEO's Special Award''was awarded to the Company “Aroghj Sunk” LLC. The nomination ''Grand Prix'' was awarded to ''Armenian Wine'' LLC, which has the most comprehensive portfolio of Trade Finance Services and is considered to be the best negotiator. It applies the tools of trade financing and uses the services of HSBC bank Group in European and Asian banks.
''The geographical coverage of the bank makes available 77% service of the world's trade. Every minute HSBC is implementing a commercial transactions in $1 million, while around 5,800 specialists are ready to help customers make their commercial operations in more than 60 countries", - said the Chief Executive Officer of HSBC bank Armenia ThiesClemenz. The head of the Bank’s Commercial Department, HSBC bank Armenia, Aram Pinajyan said, - ''The trade finance tool allows the businessmen to reduce, minimizetheir circulatory and the investments in the fixed assets''. According to his words, the above-mentioned tool will give an opportunity to reduce the costs doubly.
According to the reportof KamoMargaryan, Trade and Supply Chain Sales Manager of HSBC bank Armenian, in 2013 the bank has 14% increase of the total volume with the compare 2012, the revenue growth was 11 %.
"In first six months of 2014, at the same field, in terms of volumewe had 150% increase, as for the letter credit, if we compare it with the same period of last time, the bank recorded 300% increase", - said Kamo Margaryan.
Did you know that...
Mushrooms are rich in essential oils that prevent accumulation of cholesterol in the body.